Third IEEE Workshop on Convergence among Heterogeneous Wireless Systems in Future Internet (CONWIRE 2013)

Technical Program

Technical Program

09:30 - 09:45

Welcome: Tasos Dagiuklas (Hellenic Open University, Greece) and Joerg Widmer (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain) CONWIRE Co-Chairs

Welcome Address and Opening remarks

09:45 - 10:30

Keynote: Keynote Speech - Prof. Albert Banchs (IMDEA and UC3M, Spain)

Chair: Tasos Dagiuklas (Hellenic Open University, Greece)

10:30 - 11:00

Session 1: Flow Management for Heterogeneous Wireless Networks

Chair: Joerg C. Widmer (Institute IMDEA Networks, Spain)
Evaluating User-Centric Multihomed Flow Management in Multi-User Scenarios
Xi Li (University of Bremen, Germany); Olivier Mehani (NICTA, Australia); Ramón Agüero (University of Cantabria, Spain); Umar Toseef (University of Bremen, Germany); Yasir Zaki (New York University Abu Dhabi (NYUAD), UAE); Carmelita Garg (University of Bremen, Germany)

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break: Coffee break

11:30 - 13:00

Session 2: Energy efficiency in Heterogeneous Wireless Systems

Chair: Tasos Dagiuklas (Hellenic Open University & University of Patras, Greece)
An Energy-Efficient Routing Scheme using Backward Traffic Difference Estimation in Cognitive Radio Networks
George Mastorakis (Technological Educational Institute of Crete, Greece); Constandinos X. Mavromoustakis (University of Nicosia, Cyprus); Athina Bourdena (University of the Aegean, Greece); Evangelos Pallis (Technological Educational Insitute of Crete, Greece)
Energy Efficient Dynamic MANET On-demand (E2DYMO) Routing Protocol
Vahid Talooki (IT, Aveiro, Portugal); Hugo Marques (University of Aveiro, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Performance and Energy Efficiency of Mobile Data Offloading with Mobility Prediction and Prefetching
Vasilios A. Siris (Athens University of Economics and Business / ICS-FORTH, Greece); Maria Anagnostopoulou (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

14:00 - 15:30

Session 3: Performance Evaluation and Optimization Techniques

Chair: Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Performance Quality Evaluation with VoIP Traffic Aggregation in Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks
Charalambos Mysirlidis (Technological Educational Institute of Mesolonghi, Greece); Panagiotis Galiotos (University of Patras, Greece); Tasos Dagiuklas (Hellenic Open University & University of Patras, Greece); Stavros Kotsopoulos (Wireless Telecommunications Laboratory, Greece)
A Successive Coordinated Power Allocation Water-Filling Algorithm for Heterogeneous OFDMA Cellular Systems
Athanasios Vasileiadis (Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece); Athanassios C. Iossifides (Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece)
Experience from Testbeds and Management platforms towards Mesh Networking with Heterogeneous Wireless Access
Vangelis Angelakis (Linköping University, Sweden); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Alexandros Fragkiadakis (Institute of Computer Science, FORTH, Greece); Stefano Napoli (MobiMESH, Italy); Stefanos Papadakis (University of Crete & Institute of Computer Science - FORTH, Greece); George Perantinos (FORTHNET, Greece); Vassilis Spitadakis (FORTHNET, Greece); Elias Tragos (Institute of Computer Science, FORTH, Greece); Di Yuan (Linköping University, Sweden)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

16:00 - 17:30

Panel on Heterogeneous Wireless Systems in Future Internet

Chair: Tasos Dagiuklas (Hellenic Open University & University of Patras, Greece)